Program Overview

Keynote Address

11 A.M.–Noon

David Levin

Cinema and Media Studies, Germanic Studies, Theater and Performance Studies

Elektra Shock: Opera and Radical Interpretation

David Levin

Session 1

9:30–10:30 A.M.

Elena Bashir

South Asian Languages and Civilizations

Language(s) in Pakistan

Elena Bashir

Claudia Brittenham

Jacob Eyferth, Donald Harper

Cécile Fromont

Boris Maslov, Rocco Rubini

Comparative Literature, Romance Languages and Literatures

Intimacy and Liberty: Two Reasons Why We Are (Still) the Ancients

Boris Maslov, Rocco Rubini
Comparative Literature, Romance Languages and Literatures

Intimacy and Liberty: Two Reasons Why We Are (Still) the Ancients

Boris Maslov, Rocco Rubini

Jason Merchant

Eric Powell

Zachary Samalin

Haun Saussy

Jessica Stockholder

Anna Weiss, Monica Welke

Christopher Wild

Session 2

2–3 P.M.

Niall Atkinson, Wei-Cheng Lin , Katherine Fischer Taylor

Catherine Baumann

David Bevington

Comparative Literature, English Language and Literature

The Assembling and Printing of the Shakespeare First Folio, 1623

David Bevington

Dominique Bluher

Diane Brentari

Jacqueline Stewart, James Chandler, Sean Griffin, George Lewis

Cinema and Media Studies, English Language and Literature, Gray Center for Arts and Inquiry

Afterword: The AACM (as) Opera

Jacqueline Stewart, James Chandler, Sean Griffin, George Lewis
Cinema and Media Studies, English Language and Literature, Gray Center for Arts and Inquiry

Afterword: The AACM (as) Opera

Jacqueline Stewart, James Chandler, Sean Griffin, George Lewis
Cinema and Media Studies, English Language and Literature, Gray Center for Arts and Inquiry

Afterword: The AACM (as) Opera

Jacqueline Stewart, James Chandler, Sean Griffin, George Lewis
Cinema and Media Studies, English Language and Literature, Gray Center for Arts and Inquiry

Afterword: The AACM (as) Opera

Jacqueline Stewart, James Chandler, Sean Griffin, George Lewis

Anthony Cheung

Candace Vogler, Jennifer Frey

Rachel Galvin, Srikanth (Chicu) Reddy, John Wilkinson

Matthew Jesse Jackson

Art History, Visual Arts

Art and Everythingism

Matthew Jesse Jackson

Kiersten Neumann

John Wee

Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

Mapping Stars and Planets Until the Zodiac

John Wee

University Staff

Session 3

3:30–4:30 P.M.

Clifford Ando

Geoffrey Brookshire, Kyler Brown, Shane DuBay, Carl Fuldner, Julie Marie Lemon, Marcelle Pierson

Benjamin Callard

Itamar Francez

Timothy Harrison

Daniel Morgan

Salikoko Mufwene

Mario Santana

Bart Schultz

Olga Solovieva

Malynne Sternstein

Megan Sullivan

Gary Tubb